Privacy statement

Dutch version can be found below / Nederlandse versie is hieronder te vinden.

Confidential processing of personal data

Savic Engineering provides much concern for the privacy of its users. We understand that your trust Is our largest capital. This privacy statement (afterwards refered to as “Privacy Statement”) applies to (i) our website https://www.savic-group.com; https:/:www.spraystream.com; https://www.jet-zone.com; https://www.drainjet.com; https://www.neboxx.com (afterwards referred to as the “Website”),

You can visit our site, obtain information about our services without mentioning your personal information.

If you do provide us with personal information, we will treat it confidentially in accordance with the provisions below and national and international legal prescriptions

Savic Engineering wants to emphasize that it always tries to act in accordance with (i) the Belgian Privacy Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data.

This Privacy Statement includes information about the personal data Savic Engineering collects, as well as the way in which Savic Engineering uses and processes this personal data.

Please read this Privacy Statement in conjunction with the cookie policy of Savic Engineering.

Categories of processed personal data

The information that you provide to us may include personal data. "Personal data" means any information about an identified or identifiable natural person ( 'data subject'); "identifiable" means a natural person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an indicator such as a name, identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more elements characteristic of the physical , physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

Savic Engineering can collect and process the following personal data:

·         Name:

·         First Name:

·         E-mail adress:

·         Phone number:

·         Company name:

·         Correspondence data with and from Savic Engineering

Savic Engineering also automatically collects anonymous information regarding the use you make of the Website. For example, Savic Engineering will automatically log which parts of the Website you visit, which web browser you use, which website you visited when you accessed the Website, as well as what your IP address is. We cannot identify you on the basis of this data, but it allows Savic Engineering to compile statistics regarding the use of the Website and to send more targeted communication.
For more information, view the cookie policy.

Purpose of the processing

If you provide us with your personal data, they will be included in our database with the following objectives:

·         Improve the quality of our services and information;

·         Inform you with tips and new developments in the IT world;

·         Inform you about the services we offer;

·         Statistical purposes;

Premission for processing

If you wish to leave your personal data on our website, you will be asked (via opt-in) whether you want to give your consent for the processing of that data by Savic Engineering. This permission will then consist of ticking a box that states that you give Savic Engineering permission to process your personal data for the purposes stated above. You have the right to withdraw your consent to processing at any time. However, the withdrawal of your consent will not affect the legality of the processing that took place prior to the withdrawal of your consent. If you wish to withdraw your consent, you can inform Savic Engineering of this at the e-mail address: info@savic-engineering.be

Disclosure of personal data to third parties

Savic Engineering will not disclose your personal data to third parties, unless this is necessary in the context of the performance of the services by Savic Engineering and the optimization thereof (such as but not limited to maintenance work, payment processing, database management). If it is necessary for Savic Engineering to disclose your personal data to third parties in this context, the relevant third party is obliged to use your personal data in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Statement.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, however, it is possible that Savic Engineering disclose your Personal Information to the competent authorities (i) when Savic Engineering is obliged to do under the law or under a judicial or future legal proceedings and (ii) to safeguard and protect our rights.

In all other cases, Savic Engineering will not sell, rent or pass on your personal data to third parties, unless it has (i) obtained your permission for this and (ii) has concluded a data processing agreement with the third party in question, which contains the necessary guarantees concerning: confidentiality and privacy compliance of your personal data.

Storage of personal data

Unless a longer retention period is required or justified (i) by law or (ii) by compliance with another legal obligation, Savic Engineering only stores your personal data for the period necessary to achieve and fulfill the objectives, as described in the Privacy Statement under 'use of personal data'.

Your rights

Right to information
If you wish to invoke your rights or have questions regarding the processing of your data, please contact info@savic-engineering.be;

Right of acces
Users have the right to acces the personal data that Savic Engineering may have about you;

Right to rectification and completion or update of personal data;

Right to delete your personal data;

Right to a restriction on the processing of your personal data;
Under certain circumstances you have the right to request Savic Engineering to limit the processing of your personal data.

Right to transferability of your personal data

Right of objection / opposition to the processing of your personal data.
If you no longer wish to receive newsletters or information about our services, you can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the “unsubscribe” button, as provided at the bottom of every email from Savic Engineering.

Security of personal data

Savic Engineering undertakes to take reasonable, physical, technological and organizational precautions with a view to preventing (i) unauthorized access to your personal data, as well as (ii) loss, misuse or alteration of your personal data.

Savic Engineering will store all personal data that it has collected in the cloud (with data center (s) within the EU).

Update Privacy policy

Savic Engineering can adjust and update the Privacy Statement at any time without prior notice by posting a new version on the Website.

For that reason, it is strongly recommended that you regularly consult the Website and the relevant page on which the Privacy Statement is displayed to ensure that you are aware of any changes. The date of the most recent version is always adjusted and can be found at the bottom of the Privacy Statement.

Other websites

The website may contain hyperlinks to other websites. In no case is Savic Engineering responsible for the privacy statementor privacy practices of any third party.

Questions and complaints

If you have any questions about the Privacy Statement or how Savic Engineering collects, uses or processes your personal data, please contact us:·

Via e-mail: info@savic-engineering.be
Via post: Savic Engineering, Evolis 17, 8500 Kortrijk
Via telefoon: +32 (0) 56 44 33 00

If you have complaints about the way in which Savic Engineering collects, uses and / or processes your personal data, you can submit a complaint to the Privacy Commission.

 

Privacy Statement Version: 02-01-2019
Translated to English on: 05-03-2020

 

NEDERLANDSE VERSIE

Vertrouwelijke verwerking van persoonsgegevens

Savic Engineering hecht het grootste belang aan de privacy van zijn gebruikers. Wij begrijpen dat uw vertrouwen ons belangrijkste kapitaal is. Deze privacy verklaring (hierna genoemd “Privacy Verklaring”) is onder meer van toepassing op (i) onze website https://www.savic-group.com; https://www.spraystream.com; https://jet-zone.com / drainjet.com (hierna genoemd de “Website”).

U kan onze site bezoeken, informatie inwinnen over onze diensten zonder uw persoonlijke gegevens te vermelden.

Als u ons toch persoonlijke informatie meedeelt, zullen wij die vertrouwelijk behandelen in overeenstemming met de onderstaande bepalingen en de nationale en internationale wettelijke voorschriften.

Savic Engineering wil benadrukken dat zij te allen tijde tracht te handelen in overeenstemming met (i) de Belgische Privacywet van 8 december 1992 tot bescherming van de persoonlijke levenssfeer ten opzichte van de verwerking van persoonsgegevens.

Deze Privacy Verklaring bevat onder meer informatie over de persoonsgegevens die Savic Engineering verzamelt, alsook over de wijze waarop Savic Engineering deze persoonsgegevens gebruikt en verwerkt.

Gelieve deze Privacy Verklaring te lezen in samenhang met de cookie policy van Savic Engineering.

Categorieën van verwerkte persoonsgegevens

De informatie die u ons meedeelt, kan persoonsgegevens omvatten. Onder “persoonsgegevens” wordt verstaan alle informatie over een geïdentificeerde of identificeerbare natuurlijke persoon (“de betrokkene”); als identificeerbaar wordt beschouwd een natuurlijke persoon die direct of indirect kan worden geïdentificeerd, met name aan de hand van een indicator zoals een naam, een identificatienummer, locatiegegevens, een online identificator of aan de hand van een of meer elementen die kenmerkend zijn voor de fysieke, fysiologische, genetische, psychische, economische, culturele of sociale identiteit van die natuurlijke persoon.

Savic Engineering kan volgende persoonsgegevens verzamelen en verwerken:

·         Naam:

·         Voornaam:

·         E-mailadres:

·         Telefoonnummer:

·         Bedrijfsnaam:

·         Correspondentiegegevens met en uitgaande van Savic Engineering

Savic Engineering verzamelt tevens automatisch anonieme informatie betreffende het gebruik dat u maakt van de Website. Zo zal Savic Engineering, bijvoorbeeld, automatisch loggen welke onderdelen u bezoekt van de Website, van welke webbrowser u gebruik maakt, welke website u bezocht wanneer u toegang kreeg tot de Website, alsook wat uw IP-adres is. Wij kunnen u niet identificeren op grond van deze gegevens, maar het laat Savic Engineering toe om statistieken op te maken betreffende het gebruik van de Website, alsook om meer gerichte communicatie te verzenden.

Bekijk voor meer informatie hierover de cookie policy.

Doel van de verwerking

Als u ons uw persoonsgegevens meedeelt, worden deze opgenomen in onze databank met als doel:

·         De kwaliteit van onze diensten en informatie te verbeteren;

·         U te informeren met tips en nieuwe ontwikkelingen in de IT-wereld;

·         U te informeren in verband met de diensten die wij aanbieden;

·         Statistische doeleinden;

Toestemming voor de verwerking

Wanneer u uw persoonsgegevens wenst achter te laten op onze website, zal u (via opt-in) gevraagd worden of u uw toestemming wilt geven voor de verwerking van die gegevens door Savic Engineering. Deze toestemming zal er dan in bestaan een hokje aan te vinken waarin vermeld wordt dat u Savic Engineering  de toestemming geeft om uw persoonsgegevens te verwerken voor de hierboven vermelde doeleinden. U heeft te allen tijde het recht uw toestemming tot verwerking in te trekken. Het intrekken van uw toestemming zal echter niets afdoen aan de rechtmatigheid van de verwerkingen die gebeurden vóór de intrekking van uw toestemming. Indien u uw toestemming wilt intrekken kan dit door Savic Engineering hiervan op de hoogte te brengen op het e-mailadres: info@savic-engineering.be

Openbaarmaking persoonsgegevens aan derden

Savic Engineering zal uw persoonsgegevens niet openbaar maken aan derden, tenzij dit noodzakelijk is in het kader van de uitvoering van de diensten door Savic Engineering en de optimalisering daarvan (zoals maar niet beperkt tot onderhoudswerken, verwerking van betalingen, database management). Indien het noodzakelijk is dat Savic Engineering in dit kader uw persoonsgegevens openbaar maakt aan derden, is de betreffende derde partij verplicht om uw persoonsgegevens te gebruiken in overeenstemming met de bepalingen van deze Privacy Verklaring.

Onverminderd het voorgaande, is het evenwel mogelijk dat Savic Engineering uw persoonsgegevens openbaar maakt aan de bevoegde autoriteiten (i) wanneer Savic Engineering hiertoe verplicht is op grond van de wet of in het kader van een gerechtelijke of een toekomstige gerechtelijke procedure en (ii) ter vrijwaring en verdediging van onze rechten.

In alle overige gevallen zal Savic Engineering uw persoonsgegevens niet verkopen, verhuren of doorgeven aan derde partijen, tenzij wanneer zij (i) hiervoor uw toestemming heeft bekomen en (ii) met de betreffende derde partij een dataverwerkingsovereenkomst heeft afgesloten, dewelke de nodige garanties bevat betreffende confidentialiteit en privacy conformiteit van uw persoonsgegevens.

Opslag persoonsgegevens

Tenzij wanneer een langere bewaartermijn vereist of gerechtvaardigd is (i) door de wet of (ii) door de naleving van een andere wettelijke verplichting, bewaart Savic Engineering uw persoonsgegevens slechts gedurende de periode die noodzakelijk is voor het behalen en het vervullen van de doelen, zoals beschreven in de Privacy Verklaring onder ‘gebruik persoonsgegevens’.

Uw rechten

Recht op informatie
Wanneer u beroep wenst te doen op uw rechten of vragen hebt omtrent de verwerking van uw gegevens, gelieve dan contact op te nemen met info@savic-engineering.be;

Recht op toegang
Gebruikers hebben recht op toegang tot de persoonsgegevens die Savic Engineering mogelijks over u beschikt;

Recht op rectificatie en vervollediging of update van uw persoonsgegevens;

Recht op schrapping van uw persoonsgegevens;

Recht op een beperking van de verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens;
U heeft onder bepaalde omstandigheden het recht om Savic Engineering te verzoeken de verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens te beperken.

Recht op overdraagbaarheid van uw persoonsgegevens;

Recht van bezwaar/verzet tegen de verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens.
Indien u geen nieuwsbrieven of informatie over onze diensten meer wilt ontvangen, kunt u zich op elk moment uitschrijven door te klikken op de knop “uitschrijven”, zoals onderaan voorzien in elke e-mail van Savic Engineering.

Beveiliging persoonsgegevens

Savic Engineering verbindt er zich toe om redelijke, fysieke, technologische en organisatorische voorzorgsmaatregelen te nemen met het oog op het voorkomen van (i) ongeoorloofde toegang tot uw persoonsgegevens, alsook (ii) verlies, misbruik of wijziging van uw persoonsgegevens.

Savic Engineering zal alle persoonsgegevens, dewelke zij heeft verzameld, bewaren in de cloud (met datacenter(s) binnen de EU).

Update Privacy Verklaring

Savic Engineering kan op elk gewenst moment de Privacy Verklaring aanpassen en updaten zonder voorafgaande kennisgeving door een nieuwe versie te plaatsen op de Website.

Om die reden is het ten zeerste aangeraden om regelmatig de Website en de betreffende pagina waarop de Privacy Verklaring wordt weergegeven, te raadplegen om zeker te zijn dat u kennis hebt van enige wijzigingen. De datum van de meest recente versie wordt steeds aangepast en is onderaan de Privacy Verklaring terug te vinden.

Andere websites

De website kan mogelijks hyperlinks bevatten naar andere websites. In geen geval is Savic Engineering verantwoordelijk voor het privacy beleid of de privacy praktijken van enige derde partij.

Vragen en klachten

Indien u vragen heeft over de Privacy Verklaring of over de wijze waarop Savic Engineering uw persoonsgegevens verzamelt, gebruikt of verwerkt, gelieve ons te contacteren:

·         Via e-mail: info@savic-engineering.be

·         Via post: Savic Engineering, Evolis 17, 8500 Kortrijk

·         Via telefoon: +32 (0) 56 44 33 00

Indien u klachten heeft omtrent de manier waarop Savic Engineering uw persoonsgegevens verzamelt, gebruikt en/of verwerkt, kan u een klacht indienen bij de Privacy Commissie.

Versie Privacy Verklaring: 02-01-2019